Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Maynards Sour Patch Kids Sour Cherry Blasters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Cherry-forward gummies offer a sharp initial sourness that softens into a sweet finish, featuring a tender, chewy bite and a light sour coating. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, movie or party candy, or mixed into candy assortments; reviewers note powerful sour flavor, reliable chew, occasional stickiness, and general crowd-pleasing appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose syrup, Modified corn starch, Tartaric acid, Citric acid, Artificial flavour, Colour.

Check Maynards Sour Patch Kids Sour Cherry Blasters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maynards Sour Patch Kids Sour Cherry Blasters | Spoonful