Is MAYO, BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS, DRIED ONIONS, MUSTARD FLOUR, PHOSPHORIC ACID*, LACTIC ACID*, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE* (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, COFFEE SOLIDS, DRIED CORN SYRUP, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BETA CAROTENE* (COLOR)

Check MAYO, BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad