Is MAYO, BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS, DRIED ONIONS, MUSTARD FLOUR, PHOSPHORIC ACID*, LACTIC ACID*, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE* (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, COFFEE SOLIDS, DRIED CORN SYRUP, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BETA CAROTENE* (COLOR)
Check MAYO, BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAYO, BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


