Is MAYO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin e acetate
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
natural flavor
calcium disodium edta

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, STEAK SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RAISIN PASTE, CRUSHED ORANGE PUREE, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, HORSERADISH, EGG YOLKS, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, SPICE, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, PHOSPHORIC ACID*, VITAMIN E ACETATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE* AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PHYLLOQUINONE (VITAMIN K1)

Check MAYO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Vegan? MAYO | Spoonful