Is MAYO Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, STEAK SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, RAISIN PASTE, CRUSHED ORANGE PUREE, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, HORSERADISH, EGG YOLKS, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGGS, SPICE, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, PHOSPHORIC ACID*, VITAMIN E ACETATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE* AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, PHYLLOQUINONE (VITAMIN K1)

Check MAYO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping