Is Mayochup Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).

Check Mayochup Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayochup Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep