Is Mayochup Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- eggs
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check Mayochup Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayochup Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayochup Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


