Is Mayochup Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- enzyme modified egg yolks
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, smooth condiment with a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and mild savory depth, often described as thick and spreadable. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a burger or sandwich spread, and a general-purpose sauce. Reviews note convenient packaging and consistent texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and flavor intensity.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SALT, PHOSPHOLIPASE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS).
Check Mayochup Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayochup Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayochup Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


