Is Mayonnaise 890 mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid whole egg
calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 890 mL jar offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers note consistent spreadability and easy blending into sandwiches, salads, dressings, and dips. Common comments highlight the large size as convenient for frequent use, steady consistency, and predictable performance in recipes and everyday home preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, water, liquid whole egg, liquid egg yolk, white vinegar, salt, sugar, spice extracts, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, citric acid.

Check Mayonnaise 890 mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayonnaise 890 mL is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping