Is Mayonnaise 890 mL Vegetarian?

Description
This 890 mL jar offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers note consistent spreadability and easy blending into sandwiches, salads, dressings, and dips. Common comments highlight the large size as convenient for frequent use, steady consistency, and predictable performance in recipes and everyday home preparations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This 890 mL jar offers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; reviewers note consistent spreadability and easy blending into sandwiches, salads, dressings, and dips. Common comments highlight the large size as convenient for frequent use, steady consistency, and predictable performance in recipes and everyday home preparations.
Ingredients
Soybean oil, water, liquid whole egg, liquid egg yolk, white vinegar, salt, sugar, spice extracts, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA, citric acid.
Check Mayonnaise 890 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayonnaise 890 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Mayonnaise 890 mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


