Is Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg yolks
  • egg
  • liquid whole eggs

liquid egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread offering a mild, tangy taste and velvety, thick texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing component. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention occasional variability in thickness or tang, and appreciation for its convenience in everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs and Liquid Egg Yolks, Water, Vingear, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid. Contains: Egg.

Check Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping