Is Mayura Cuisine Organic Butter Chicken Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized heavy cream

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cilantro, Organic Cumin Powder, Organic Ground Coriander, Organic Paprika Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder, Organic Clove Powder, Organic Ground Cinnamon. Contains: Milk.

Check Mayura Cuisine Organic Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping