Is Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • roasted hi-oleic peanuts

roasted hi-oleic peanuts

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Supernatural Crunchy Peanut Butter is a vegan peanut butter made from carefully ground golden roasted peanuts. It contains a pinch of New Zealand salt and has no sugar, making it suitable for those following a keto-friendly diet. People appreciate the flavor of this peanut butter, as it has received positive feedback. Overall, Supernatural Crunchy Peanut Butter offers a delicious and healthy option for peanut butter lovers, with its natural ingredients and absence of added sugar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED HI-OLEIC PEANUTS (99.3%) & SEA SALT

Check Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking