Is Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 750g Vegan?

Description
This crunchy spread offers pronounced nutty flavor with visible coarse pieces, delivering a firm, textured bite. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers and in baking, it appears in reviews praised for texture and authentic taste while some note stickiness and dense mouthfeel for those preferring smoother options and easy spreading.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- roasted hi-oleic peanuts
roasted hi-oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This crunchy spread offers pronounced nutty flavor with visible coarse pieces, delivering a firm, textured bite. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers and in baking, it appears in reviews praised for texture and authentic taste while some note stickiness and dense mouthfeel for those preferring smoother options and easy spreading.
Ingredients
Roasted Hi-Oleic Peanuts (99.3%) & Sea Salt.
Check Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 750g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


