Is Mayver's High Protein Granola Mixed Berries 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLEGRAIN ROLLED OATS (44%), SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WHEAT PROTEIN, PREBIOTIC CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GOLDEN SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, BLACKCURRANT INFUSED RICE FLAKES (4%), PEPITAS, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (1%), PEANUT PASTE, TAPIOCA STARCH, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (0.3%), SALT, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Mayver's High Protein Granola Mixed Berries 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go