Is Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • roasted hi-oleic peanuts

roasted hi-oleic peanuts

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This spread delivers a pronounced roasted-nut flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture appreciated for easy spreading; consumers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies, and as a fruit dip. Reviews note reliable taste, creamy consistency, occasional natural separation, and suitability for everyday pantry use and year round enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED HI-OLEIC PEANUTS (99.3%) & SEA SALT

Check Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Maybes peanut butter

This is absolutely by far the best in flavour and also Ingredients, as there is no nasty additives, just pure

depetrs•Apr 28, 2025

Where to buy

Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep