Is Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g Vegetarian?

Description
This spread delivers a pronounced roasted-nut flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture appreciated for easy spreading; consumers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies, and as a fruit dip. Reviews note reliable taste, creamy consistency, occasional natural separation, and suitability for everyday pantry use and year round enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- roasted hi-oleic peanuts
roasted hi-oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread delivers a pronounced roasted-nut flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture appreciated for easy spreading; consumers commonly use it on toast, sandwiches, in baking, smoothies, and as a fruit dip. Reviews note reliable taste, creamy consistency, occasional natural separation, and suitability for everyday pantry use and year round enjoyment.
Ingredients
ROASTED HI-OLEIC PEANUTS (99.3%) & SEA SALT
Check Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Maybes peanut butter
This is absolutely by far the best in flavour and also Ingredients, as there is no nasty additives, just pure
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayver's Smooth Peanut Butter 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


