Is Mc Call's Grassfed Irish Oak Smoked Cheddar, Grassfed Irish Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised cow's milk
pasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURISED COW'S MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE.
Check Mc Call's Grassfed Irish Oak Smoked Cheddar, Grassfed Irish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mc Call's Grassfed Irish Oak Smoked Cheddar, Grassfed Irish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


