Is Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (39%), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup) (13%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Milk Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavoring], Butter (Milk) (5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (E471), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains 20% Hobnobs Biscuit pieces. May also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Egg.

Check Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast