Is Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wholegrain rolled oats
- natural flavoring
- flour
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (39%), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup) (13%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Milk Chocolate (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavoring], Butter (Milk) (5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (E471), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains 20% Hobnobs Biscuit pieces. May also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Egg.
Check Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mc Vitie's Hobnobs Oaty Flapjacks Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


