Is McCabe's Granola Paleo Friendly Gluten Free Spicy Dino-Mite -- 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Cashews, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Unsweetened Coconut, Olive Oil, Honey, Salt, Red Pepper Flakes Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Dairy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Wheat And Dairy

Check McCabe's Granola Paleo Friendly Gluten Free Spicy Dino-Mite -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCabe's Granola Paleo Friendly Gluten Free Spicy Dino-Mite -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go