Is McCafe Premium Medium Roast 100% Arabica Coffee for Keurig brewers, 32 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • dried chicken meat
  • rendered bacon fat
  • pork broth
  • pork flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

green beans, water, salt, pork flavor (pork broth, rendered bacon fat ((cured with water, salt, sugar, dextrose, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), tbhq and citric acid), salt, smoke flavor, yeast extract), chicken bouillon (salt, sugar, yeast extract, autolyzed yeast extract, corn starch, dried chicken meat, chicken fat, turmeric, garlic powder, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavor, sunflower oil), natural smoke flavor and spice extractives

Check McCafe Premium Medium Roast 100% Arabica Coffee for Keurig brewers, 32 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCafe Premium Medium Roast 100% Arabica Coffee for Keurig brewers, 32 ct is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
BitterEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go