Is McCafe Premium Medium Roast 100% Arabica Coffee for Keurig brewers, 32 ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • dried chicken meat
  • rendered bacon fat
  • pork broth
  • pork flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

green beans, water, salt, pork flavor (pork broth, rendered bacon fat ((cured with water, salt, sugar, dextrose, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), tbhq and citric acid), salt, smoke flavor, yeast extract), chicken bouillon (salt, sugar, yeast extract, autolyzed yeast extract, corn starch, dried chicken meat, chicken fat, turmeric, garlic powder, spice, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavor, sunflower oil), natural smoke flavor and spice extractives

Check McCafe Premium Medium Roast 100% Arabica Coffee for Keurig brewers, 32 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCafe Premium Medium Roast 100% Arabica Coffee for Keurig brewers, 32 ct is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
BitterEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go