Is McCain Beer Batter Wedges 750g Dairy Free?

Description
Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior offering mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side, snack, or party appetizer. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and easy preparation, praising texture and convenience while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent doneness across batches. Suitable for dipping and family meals and gatherings.

Description
Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior offering mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side, snack, or party appetizer. Reviewers note reliable crispiness and easy preparation, praising texture and convenience while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent doneness across batches. Suitable for dipping and family meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Potato (91%), Canola Oil, Beer Batter (3%) (Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Rais ing Agents (450, 500), Wheat Gluten, Beer Extract (Barley), Natural Flavour, Spice, Yeast Extract, B eer (Barley)).
Check McCain Beer Batter Wedges 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Beer Batter Wedges 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
McCain Mashed Potatoes Shapes Smiles - 22 Oz
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
McCain Beer Batter Wedges 750g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


