Is McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- less of dextrose
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
onions, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, beer (water, malted barley, corn syrup, hops, salt), vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), mono- and diglycerides, oleoresin paprika (color), salt, sorbitol, spices, sugar, whey
Check McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64)
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Where to buy
McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


