Is McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less of dextrose
- diglycerides
- contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening
- dextrose
- +1 more
less of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
onions, bleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, beer (water, malted barley, corn syrup, hops, salt), vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of dextrose, guar gum, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate), mono- and diglycerides, oleoresin paprika (color), salt, sorbitol, spices, sugar, whey
Check McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64)
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Where to buy
McCain Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Onion Rings is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


