Is McCain Diced Hashbrowns Soy Free?

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered diced bites deliver a familiar savory flavor and a lightly browned exterior; texture balances crunch and softness. Often used for breakfasts, skillets, casseroles, and side dishes, they cook evenly in oven, skillet, or air fryer. Reviews note consistent size, quick preparation, and occasional sogginess if overcrowded in pans.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean and
- soybean and
hydrogenated soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp-edged, tender-centered diced bites deliver a familiar savory flavor and a lightly browned exterior; texture balances crunch and softness. Often used for breakfasts, skillets, casseroles, and side dishes, they cook evenly in oven, skillet, or air fryer. Reviews note consistent size, quick preparation, and occasional sogginess if overcrowded in pans.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soybean And/or Cottonseed And/or Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Safflower Oil With Natural Beef (Wheat, Milk) And Vegetable Flavours, Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Glucose Solids, Autolyzed Yeast, Baking Powder, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Dextrose, Natural Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check McCain Diced Hashbrowns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Diced Hashbrowns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Diced Hashbrowns is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


