Is McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Deeply crisp exterior with a light, fluffy interior offers pronounced savory potato flavor and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a pub-style side, casual snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers cite restaurant-quality texture and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispiness between batches and some oiliness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef dripping
beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deeply crisp exterior with a light, fluffy interior offers pronounced savory potato flavor and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a pub-style side, casual snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers cite restaurant-quality texture and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispiness between batches and some oiliness.
Ingredients
Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt
Check McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
The best oven chips. Ever.
These are delicious. Proper chunky chips. With that old school flavour
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Frozen


