Is McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Deeply crisp exterior with a light, fluffy interior offers pronounced savory potato flavor and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a pub-style side, casual snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers cite restaurant-quality texture and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispiness between batches and some oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt

Check McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

The best oven chips. Ever.

These are delicious. Proper chunky chips. With that old school flavour

savory
JS2021•Apr 21, 2021

Where to buy

McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaAppyshop

About this product

Chips · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwich