Is McCain Frozen Mash Potato Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, concentrated butter (milk), milk powder, salt, emulsifier (e471), spice extracts (mace, pepper, turmeric), stabiliser (e450), acidifying agent (citric acid), for allergens, see in bold
Check McCain Frozen Mash Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Frozen Mash Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Frozen Mash Potato is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


