Is McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef dripping

beef dripping

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy golden exterior with a soft, fluffy interior; savory roast-potato flavor. Often used as a quick side for dinners, Sunday roasts, or family meals; commonly cooked in oven or air fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent crisping, while noting occasional uneven browning or variable portion sizes and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt

Check McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Frozen Roast Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep