Is McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deeply crisp exterior with a light, fluffy interior offers pronounced savory potato flavor and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a pub-style side, casual snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers cite restaurant-quality texture and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispiness between batches and some oiliness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef dripping
beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deeply crisp exterior with a light, fluffy interior offers pronounced savory potato flavor and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a pub-style side, casual snack, or accompaniment to burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers cite restaurant-quality texture and easy preparation, while some mention occasional variability in crispiness between batches and some oiliness.
Ingredients
Potatoes (89%), Vegetable Oils (7%) (Corn, Rapeseed, Sunflower) - in varying proportions, Beef Dripping (3%), Salt
Check McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
The best oven chips. Ever.
These are delicious. Proper chunky chips. With that old school flavour
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
McCain Frozen Gastro Triple Cooked Chips is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Frozen


