Is Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice, Vegetables, Broccoli, Grilled Pumpkin, Chickpeas, Sultanas, Butter, Moroccan Seasoning, Gluten Containing Cereals, Cereals, Sesame, Sulphites
Check Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz
Where to buy
Mccain Oh My Veg Mixed Vegetables Morrocan Spice Mix 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


