Is Mccain Pickers Snack Bites Cheesy Camembert Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- milk
- processed cheese
- dextrose
- butter
- 1442
- non animal rennet
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Cheese [including Camembert (18%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non Animal Rennet), Water, Thickeners (1442, 1450, 461), Butter (Milk), Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (339, 452), Potato Starch], Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Thickeners (464, 466), Yeast, Dextrose, Herb, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Protein.
Check Mccain Pickers Snack Bites Cheesy Camembert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccain Pickers Snack Bites Cheesy Camembert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue
Park Deli Street Protein Snack Selects Natural Colby Jack Cheese And Turkey Sausage Bites
Cheez-It Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Cheesy, 12.4oz
Golden Island Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Recipe
Belvita Energy Snack Bites
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


