Is McCain Potato Patties Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and mild savory flavor; often used as a breakfast side, sandwich filling, or quick snack. Reviewers note consistent convenience and family appeal, praising crispness when oven- or air-fried, while some report occasional uneven cooking or variable texture between batches and varying preparation methods.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior with a soft, fluffy interior and mild savory flavor; often used as a breakfast side, sandwich filling, or quick snack. Reviewers note consistent convenience and family appeal, praising crispness when oven- or air-fried, while some report occasional uneven cooking or variable texture between batches and varying preparation methods.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable oil (canola, soybean, cottonseed), Salt, Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to retain natural colour), Sugars (dextrose), Natural flavour, Corn starch.
Check McCain Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Potato Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Potato Patties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Patty, Frozen


