Is McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg Pescatarian?

Description
Straight-cut frozen fries offer a neutral savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or air-fried. Reviewers note consistent crispiness after proper cooking, convenient preparation, and suitability as a side or snack alongside burgers and sandwiches. Some report occasional uneven browning or texture variability across batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Straight-cut frozen fries offer a neutral savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or air-fried. Reviewers note consistent crispiness after proper cooking, convenient preparation, and suitability as a side or snack alongside burgers and sandwiches. Some report occasional uneven browning or texture variability across batches overall.
Ingredients
Potato (97%), Canola Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (450).
Check McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCain Straight Cut Healthy Choice 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


