Is McCain Tasti Taters Buffalo Flavored Seasoned Shredded Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Color, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Sugar

Check McCain Tasti Taters Buffalo Flavored Seasoned Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCain Tasti Taters Buffalo Flavored Seasoned Shredded Potatoes is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking