Is McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to heat cup delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a chewy, coarse texture reminiscent of steel cut porridge; consumers report it provides quick, hearty breakfasts, performs well with added fruit or sweeteners, and is praised for authentic mouthfeel and convenience, though some note variable cooking time and liquid preferences.

Description
Ready to heat cup delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a chewy, coarse texture reminiscent of steel cut porridge; consumers report it provides quick, hearty breakfasts, performs well with added fruit or sweeteners, and is praised for authentic mouthfeel and convenience, though some note variable cooking time and liquid preferences.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Irish Oats, Whole Oat Flour, Calcium (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


