This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Ready to heat cup delivers a nutty, toasted flavor and a chewy, coarse texture reminiscent of steel cut porridge; consumers report it provides quick, hearty breakfasts, performs well with added fruit or sweeteners, and is praised for authentic mouthfeel and convenience, though some note variable cooking time and liquid preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats, Whole Oat Flour, Calcium (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup is available at 6 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? McCann's® Imported Original Quick & Easy Steel Cut Irish Oatmeal® 1.41 Oz. Cup | Spoonful