Is MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • regular whole grain rolled irish oats
  • apples & cinnamon whole grain rolled irish oats
  • natural flavors
  • oat flour
  • +1 more

regular whole grain rolled irish oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

apples & cinnamon whole grain rolled irish oats
natural flavors
oat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Regular Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Oat Flour (Whole), Calcium Carbonate (a Source of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source of Iron), Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins). Apples & Cinnamon Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated with Sodium Sulfite to Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source of Calcium), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source of Iron), Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins). Maple & Brown Sugar Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source of Calcium), Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Maple Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ferric Phosphate (a Source of Iron), Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go