Is MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Regular Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Oat Flour (Whole), Calcium Carbonate (a Source of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (a Source of Iron), Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins). Apples & Cinnamon Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated with Sodium Sulfite to Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source of Calcium), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (a Source of Iron), Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins). Maple & Brown Sugar Whole Grain Rolled Irish Oats, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source of Calcium), Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Maple Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ferric Phosphate (a Source of Iron), Niacinamide (One of the B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) (One of the B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One of the B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One of the B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One of the B Vitamins).

Check MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? MCCANN'S INSTANT OATMEAL VARIETY PACK, 10 PACKETS [12.73 OZ (361 G)] | Spoonful