Is Mcconnells Fine Ice Cream Sprinkle Cake - Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurize cultured milk & cream
  • eggs
  • cream cheese
  • egg yolks
  • non-fat milk solids
  • cream milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter

pasteurize cultured milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream milk, cane sugar, non-fat milk solids, egg yolks, cake pieces (flour, sugar, butter, cream cheese (pasteurize cultured milk & cream, sea salt), eggs, powdered sugar, salt, baking powder, vanilla), sprinkles (palm kernel and palm oil, corn starch, vegetable juice, sunflower lecithin, annatto (for color), spirulina extract, turmeric, beta-carotene, paprika oleoresin, maltodextrin, carnauba wax and cellulose gum), natural flavor, caramel color

Check Mcconnells Fine Ice Cream Sprinkle Cake - Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go