Is McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whiskey
whiskey
Dietitian noteWhiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Cream , Milk , Cane Sugar , Non Fat Milk Solids , Organic Egg Yolks , Sea Salt , Caramel [ Corn Syrup , Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk , Sugar , Water , Butter , Sea Salt , Fruit Pectin ] , Pecan Pralines [ Pecans , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Salt , Corn Syrup , Butter ] , Whiskey , R . R . Lochhead Vanilla .
Check McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McConnell's Whiskey/Pecan Pralines Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


