Is McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mild seasoning packet delivers a warm, savory flavor with a fine, powdery texture that blends smoothly into cooked meat or beans, forming a cohesive, saucy coating. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, and seasoned rice, reviewers cite consistent, family-friendly seasoning and convenient, easy-to-use portioning and reliable, predictable results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Paprika, Chili Pepper, Cumin), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion, and Garlic.

Check McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Taco seasoning

Have had this seasoning multiple times with no issues.

JuTodd•Mar 22, 2021

Where to buy

McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep