Is Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • nutritional yeast

nutritional yeast

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild taco seasoning packet offers a fine, powdery texture and a balanced, gently spicy flavor profile. Commonly used to season ground meat, chicken, beans, vegetables and rice, it blends readily into marinades and rubs. Customer reviews note versatile, mild flavor and convenience, with occasional mentions of lighter than expected heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Chile Powder, Sea Salt, Ground Dates, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutritional Yeast, Cumin, Onion Flakes, Cassava Flour, Cream of Tartar, Black Pepper, Parsley.

Check Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep