Is Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • corn starch
  • vegetable oil
  • natural flavor
  • citric acid

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mildly spiced, savory seasoning blend with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves evenly into cooked meats and vegetables. Commonly used for ground beef, chicken, and vegetarian fillings or mixed into sauces. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient single-serve packet format, a milder profile compared with original varieties, and simple preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Salt, Spice, Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean Oil), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor.

Check Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping