Is McCormick Creamy Tuscan Chicken & Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Tomato, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices And Herbs (including Basil), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter [cream (milk), Salt], Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Olive Oil, Extractives Of Paprika & Natural Flavor (including Barley). Contains Milk.

Check McCormick Creamy Tuscan Chicken & Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? McCormick Creamy Tuscan Chicken & Pasta | Spoonful