Is McCormick Crescent Mapleine Imitation Maple Flavor, 2 fl oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Alcohol, Phosphoric Acid, Vanillin, Sulfiting Agents
Check McCormick Crescent Mapleine Imitation Maple Flavor, 2 fl oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Crescent Mapleine Imitation Maple Flavor, 2 fl oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
McCormick Imitation Bacon Bits for Salads or Baked Potatoes, 4.4oz
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Where to buy
McCormick Crescent Mapleine Imitation Maple Flavor, 2 fl oz Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid


