Is McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Five, Spice (Ginger, Red Pepper, Anise, Cinnamon, Clove), Spices (Including Paprika), Red Bell Pepper, Sesame Oil, Citric Acid, Green Onion, Chicken Fat, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Chicken Powder & Not More than 2% Each Calcium Silicate and Silicon Dioxide Added as Anticaking Agents.

Check McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryMeal Prep
Vegan? McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning | Spoonful