Is McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk solids
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy country-style gravy delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild, seasoned flavor; commonly used over biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and consistent results, praising ease and value while occasionally reporting it can be salt-forward or less robust than homemade alternatives by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Mono- And Diglycerides! (For Smoothness), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate! (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingDipping